Home > Artists O > Mike OLDFIELD

Mike OLDFIELD


Born:15.05.1953, Reading, Berkshire, ENGLAND
Real Name:Michael Gordon Oldfield
Style:Folk-art-african-pop-rock, Intellectual music

1968 formed "SALLYANGIE" with sister SALLY (LP-"Children Of The Sun")
1969 in BAREFOOT
1970-1972 bassist for Kevin AYERS' band "The WHOLE WORLD" (LP-"Sooting At The Moon")
1972 session work for "EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND" and "DAVID BEDFORD"

Mike OLDFIELD:1973
Mike OLDFIELD: guitar, bass,everything
Tom NEWMAN: guitar
John FIELD: flute
Stan BROUGHTON: drums
Lindsay COOPER: wind
Vivian STANSHALL: narration


- Compilations, bootlegs, etc. -


Home > Artists O > Mike OLDFIELD


© 2008